Privacy Policy

All psychologists are legally required to be registered in Australia, which means your psychologist is registered with the Psychology Board of Australia. This means that your psychologist is properly trained and ensures that you receive high quality, ethical service. 

 

As a client you have a right to expect that:

 

  • You will be treated with respect at all times 

  • Your cultural background and language tradition will be respected 

  • You will be given a clear explanation of the services you will receive 

  • You will be asked to give your consent for any service provided by your psychologist prior to the service commencing and as it progresses 

  • You will receive an explanation about the confidentiality of the service and the exceptional situations where your confidentiality may not be protected 

  • You will receive a clear statement about fees for your psychologist’s services 

  • There will be a discussion about the estimated number of sessions required to achieve your goals 

  • You will receive skilled and professional services from your psychologist 

  • There will be clear goals that you and your psychologist are working toward 

  • You can ask any questions about the service you are receiving. 

 

NOTE: If you have any concerns about the above matters, discuss them with your psychologist. If you have concerns about the conduct of your psychologist, you may call the Psychology Board of Australia (AHPHA) on 1300 419 495.

 

Privacy policy for management of personal information

This document describes the privacy policy of TIACS Foundation for the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Client information 

Client files are held in a secure electronic document management systems which is accessible only to authorised staff. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service.

 

How clients' personal information is collected 

A client's personal information is collected in a number of ways during psychological consultation with TIACS Foundation, including when the client provides information directly to TIACS Foundation using hardcopy forms, communication via email, phone, when the client interacts directly with TIACS Foundation employees such as the receptionist, and when other health practitioners provide personal information to TIACS Foundation via referrals, correspondence and medical reports. 

Consequence of not providing personal information 

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, TIACS Foundation may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client. In some circumstances, clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for TIACS Foundation to deal with the client or if TIACS Foundation is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals. 

Purpose of holding personal information 

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes supportive phone consultations, assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant, ethical, and informed psychological service. 

Disclosure of personal information 

Clients’ personal information will remain confidential except when: 

1. it is subpoenaed by a court, or disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law; or 

2. failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of the TIACS Foundation place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or 3. the client’s prior approval has been obtainedto:

a) provide a written report to another agency or professional, eg, a GP or a lawyer; or 

b) discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer, health provider, or third party funder; or

c) disclose the information in another way; or 

d) disclose to another professional or agency (e.g. your GP) and disclosure of your personal information to that third party is for a purpose which is directly related to the primary purpose for which your personal information was collected. 

 

A client's personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients' personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose. In the event that unauthorised access, disclosure or loss of a client’s personal information occurs, TIACS data breach plan will activate and we will use all reasonable endeavours to minimise any risk of consequential serious harm. 

Requests for access and correction to client information 

At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with The CEO of TIACS Foundation. These requests will be responded to in writing within 30 days and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes. 

Concerns 

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform Natalya Greenwood. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 200

This Is A Conversation Starter Foundation Ltd is an endorsed charitable institution by the Australian Taxation office, donations over $2 are tax deductible APN 58631207037

CONTACT US

Main Reception  0467 434 520

Reception OPEN Mon-Fri | 9.30 - 5pm

Support Line  0488 846 988

Support Line OPEN Tues| 9.30am - 9pm

Mon | Wed | Thurs | Fri | 9.30am - 5pm

3/77 Riverside Place

Morningside, QLD 4171

 

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn
SUBSCRIBE TO 
OUR NEWSLETTER
FOR MENTAL HEALTH ARTICLES AND UPDATES